Josh Hader's Career Recap

Player Name: Josh Hader

Position: Relief Pitcher

Number: 71

Bats/Throws: Left/Left

Height: 6’3”

Weight: 185 lbs

Age: 24

Nickname(s): Haderade/Stricken


Background (High School/Minor League Career)

Josh Hader was born on April 7th, 1994 in Millersville, Maryland.  He attended Old Mill High School as a left-handed starting pitcher. He was drafted by the Baltimore Orioles in the nineteenth round of the 2012 MLB Draft (582nd overall).   On July 31st 2013, he was traded from Baltimore to the Houston Astros. From there, he continued to pitch and eventually became a top prospect. At the Trade Deadline of the 2015 MLB season, the Astros ultimately traded Hader, Brett Phillips, Domingo Santana, and Adrian Houser for Mike Fiers and Carlos Gomez to the Milwaukee Brewers. It was here that Hader began to show promise towards the end of the season--so much so that the Brewers invited him to the 2016 Spring Training season.  Hader then found himself bouncing back and forth between the Biloxi Shuckers (Brewers AA Minor League Affiliate) and the Colorado Spring Sky Sox (Brewers AAA Minor League Affiliate) for most of the 2016 season. However, it was later into 2016 that Hader was invited to the All-Star Futures game and, in return, the Brewers added him to the 40-man Roster. Hader may have started the 2017 season with the Sky Sox, but it was on June 9th of 2017 that the Brewers finally promoted him to the big leagues.  He would then make his debut on June 10th against the Arizona Diamondbacks, pitching one inning with one strikeout and two walks.

240px-Josh_Hader.jpg

2017 Season With the Brewers

Josh Hader finished the 2017 season with the Brewers appearing in thirty five games.  Finishing with two wins, three losses, an ERA or 2.08, 47.2 Innings Pitched, twenty five hits, eleven earned runs, and sixty eight strikeouts.  The Brewers soon began to realize that Hacder was a fireball they needed in the bullpen.

2018 Season With the Brewers

Josh Hader made the Brewers opening day roster for the 2018 season and wasted no time showing off his skill--in one inning alone he managed to pitch three strikeouts. On April 30th, Hader went on to pitch in the seventh inning against the Cincinnati Reds.  He walked the first batter before he proceeded to strikeout the next eight batters in no more than 2.2 innings pitched, becoming the first Pitcher in the history of the MLB to do so. Hader would go on to make another thirty appearances with the Milwaukee before he was selected to the 2018 All-Star Game.  At the break, he had a total of eighty nine strikeouts in forty eight innings. Hader would continue his dominance well into the second half of the season, pitching in twenty four games with fifty four strikeouts. One problem with Hader is that whenever he makes an appearance, he usually has to sit for one to two games so he can reset his arm.  Whenever he makes an appearance he pitches so hard and gives a ton of effort but can’t always reset quickly. We will see if that can change during the offseason. Hader’s first full regular season went well appearing in fifty five games with a 6-1 record, 2.43 ERA, twelve saves (seventeen opportunities) eighty one and one-third innings pitched, and one hundred and forty three strikeouts.  Giving up a total of 36 hits, 23 runs, and 9 Home runs.

baseball.jpeg

 Hader in the 2018 MLB All-Star Game

Overall

Josh Hader is a good pitcher who can be very successful and helpful for the Brewers, especially with a 95 mph average pitch speed. Having a left-handed pitcher like Hader also gives the Brewers options; he does not have to come into face one batter (like most teams do with left-handed players). Hopefully Hader can set a good pace as long as he continues to strengthen his arm during the offseason.  Outside of baseball, Hader is a founder of Stricken Outdoors, a Hunting and Fishing brand. In order to promote his brand, Hader even named 2018 Players Weekend jersey ‘Stricken’.  

sldfj.jpg